BERGHEIMCampground & River Outfitter 830-336-2235

Guadalupe River · Boerne, Texas

Float, paddle & camp on the Guadalupe.

Bergheim Campground and River Outfitter sits right on the river at FM 3351, just up the road from Guadalupe River State Park. Rent a tube, canoe or kayak, ride the shuttle, and camp under the cypress trees.

Welcome to Bergheim

The perfect spot for a day on the river.

Tubing, floating, swimming, canoeing, kayaking and camping: it all starts right here. Our tube trip puts in at the campground and runs 3.8 miles downriver through two Class II rapids, and we'll shuttle you back when you're done.

Stay the night in a tent site by the water or pull in with your RV, and you're 15 minutes from Guadalupe River State Park and Boerne.

No dogs, please

We love dogs, but due to prior unfortunate incidents, dogs are not allowed for day use or overnight camping. Guests with dogs will be asked to leave. No exceptions.

Rates

River rentals

Includes shuttle & sales tax
Rates subject to change. Please call to confirm.

Tubes

3.8 miles to the Edge Falls Road Bridge, about 3 to 4 hours.

All tubes$25 per trip
Stop at the first bridge! The shuttle picks you up at the first and only bridge you come to. We have no way to pick you up after it.
No outside tubes. No exceptions.

Canoes

Priced by destination, per canoe.

Edge Falls Road Bridge3.8 miles$90
Guadalupe River State Park*8 miles$120
Amman's Crossing / Hwy 47414 milesAsk for a quote

Kayaks

Single / double kayak, by destination.

Edge Falls Road Bridge3.8 miles$60 / $90
Guadalupe River State Park*8 miles$80 / $110
Amman's Crossing / Hwy 47414 milesAsk for a quote

Private boats

Bring your own canoe or kayak.

Launch feeplus $10 per vehicle per day for parking$10 per boat
Landing feereturning to Bergheim's landing from upriver$10 per boat
Shuttle to Edge Falls Roaddiscounts for additional boats$65 first boat
Shuttle to Guadalupe River State Park*discounts for additional boats$75 first boat
Amman's Crossing, Rebecca's Creek, Hwy 281 & moreAsk for a quote

* Guadalupe River State Park shuttle policy: shuttle service for kayaks and canoes to the State Park is subject to cancellation on weekends and holidays due to long waits at the park entrance.

Camping & day use

Day pass

Check-in from 10:00 am. Check-out at sunset.

Adults$7 per person
Children 12 & under$5 per child
Vehicle$15

Tent camping

Per night.

Tent site$30 per tent
Guests 1–4+$5 per person
Each additional guest+$8 per person
Additional vehicles$10 per vehicle

RV sites

30 amp hookup only. Back-in or limited pull-through, depending on availability.

RV siteincludes one vehicle$40 per night
Per person+$7
Additional vehicles$10 each
Reservation required. RV trailers up to 34 ft. No Class A motorhomes (they won't fit).

River trips

Our stretch of the Guadalupe

Our tube trip is the most exciting in the state. With two Class II rapids, it begins at our campground and ends 3.8 miles downriver. Canoe and kayak trips run from upriver at Amman's Crossing all the way down to the State Park.

  1. Amman's CrossingHwy 474 · upstream
  2. 14 miBergheim CampgroundFM 3351 · you are here
  3. 3.8 miEdge Falls Rd BridgeTube take-out
  4. 4.2 miGuadalupe River State Park8 mi from Bergheim

River flows left to right (top to bottom on phones). Ask about price quotes for longer float trips and group rates.

Trips we run

  • FM 3351 to Edge Falls: 3.8 miles (tubes, canoes, kayaks)
  • FM 3351 to the State Park: 8 miles (canoes, kayaks)
  • Edge Falls to the State Park: 4.2 miles
  • Amman's to FM 3351: 14 miles

Tube trips take about 3 to 4 hours depending on the flow of the river and how much time you spend swimming and stopping. Shuttle service is available for other runs too, so just ask for a quote.

Check current river flow →

Kayaker paddling through whitewater on the Guadalupe River

Good to know

Services & amenities

  • Full-service RV sites
  • Shaded tent sites
  • River sites (tents only)
  • Shuttle service
  • Tubes & tubing
  • Canoes & kayaks
  • Tables
  • Grills
  • Fire rings
  • Restrooms
  • Hot showers
  • Phones
  • Ice
  • Firewood
  • Sodas

Groups welcome

Swim parties, picnics, company parties and family reunions. Call us for group rates.

Campground rules

  • No dogs, for day use or camping
  • No firearms
  • No public intoxication
  • No illegal substances
  • No cutting of trees or brush
  • No 4-wheelers, bikes, skateboards, roller blades or roller skates
  • No loud music
  • No outside tubes. No exceptions.
  • Only rafts, kayaks and canoes owned by Bergheim Campground, Inc. are allowed on premises unless prior arrangements have been made
  • Fires in existing pits only
  • Adults must supervise children at all times

Nearby

Right in the heart of the Hill Country

Beautiful, uncrowded sections of the Guadalupe River out front, and plenty to do when you're dry.

  • 5minRoundup Beer Garden & Food Park
  • 15minGuadalupe River State Park
  • 15minBoerne shopping
  • 20minHoney Creek Nature Area
  • 25minSix Flags Fiesta Texas, Bass Pro Shops & The Shops at La Cantera
  • 35minLuckenbach, Texas
  • 35minThree major caverns
  • 40minSan Antonio River Walk
  • 40minThe Alamo
  • 45minSeaWorld San Antonio
  • 45minFredericksburg

Photos

Life on the river